34th Annual Texas Plant Protection Conference
Agenda

 

“Texas Agriculture: Responding to the Changes”

 

December 6, 2022

 

7:30 am – 5 pm
Conference Registration Desk Open

 

7:30 – 8:30 am
Table-top Displays Set-up

 

7:30 – 8:30 am
Posters Set Up

 

9:00 am – 12:00 noon
General Session #1
Moderator: Ronnie Schnell, TPPA President, Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension

 

9:00 – 9:15 am
“Welcome & Conference Introduction”
Ronnie Schnell, TPPA President

 

9:15 – 9:30 am
“Welcome”
Jeffrey W. Savell, Vice Chancellor and Dean of Agriculture and Life Sciences for Texas A&M University

 

9:30 – 10:00 am
“Global Markets Outlook & Impact on Texas Agriculture”
Mark Welch, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

 

10:00 – 10:30 am
Break Poster Review - View Displays

 

10:30 – 11:00 am
“The Pesticide Forecast—Innovation, Opportunity & Challenge”
Chris Novak, President & CEO, CropLife America

 

11:00 – 11:30 am
“Fertilizer - Supply & Pricing Outlook”
Toby Hlavinka, President & CEO, American Plant Food Corporation

 

11:30 – 12:00pm
“Weather Patterns Impact on Texas Agriculture”
Eric Snodgrass, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Science Fellow and Principal Atmospheric Scientist

 

12:00 noon – 1:30 pm
Lunch (on your own)

 

 

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Consultant General Session

Moderator: Justin Chopelas, JWC Consulting, Inc

 

1: 30 pm – 1:45 pm
"Gossypol-free Cottonseed Could Help Solve World Hunger",
Keerti Rathore, Texas A & M University

 

1:45 – 2:00 pm
“Stink Bug Control In Sorghum”,
Dalton Ludwick, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Entomology Specialist

 

 

2:00 – 2:30 pm
“Carbon Credit Contracts”
Tiffany Lashmet, J.D., Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Law Specialist

 

 

2:30 – 3:00 pm
Break Poster Review - View Displays

 

 

3:00 – 3:30pm
Pest ID Contest
Chairman: Barron Rector, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

 

3:30 - 5:00 pm
General Session
New Technology & Chemistry
Moderator: Sam Rustom, FMC

 

3:30 – 3:40 pm
“FMC Product Update for 2023”,
Sam Rustom, FMC

 

 

3:40 – 3:50 pm

“BASF, New Solutions for 2023”,
Adam Hixson, BASF

 

3:50 – 4:00 pm

“Product Updates from Syngenta”,
John Gordy, Syngenta

 

4:00 – 4:10 pm

“Winter Annual Grass Control with CoAXium Wheat Production System and Aggressor AX Herbicide”,
Jess Gillum, Albaugh LLC

 

4:10 – 4:20 pm

“Nichino Product Updates”,
David King, Nichino

 

4:20 – 4:30 pm

“New Herbicide Products for Pasture and Burndown Weed Control”,
Reggie Young, Nufarm

 

4:30 – 4:40 pm

“Spear-Lep-A, New Class of Peptide-based insecticides against Lepidopterous Pests”,
Jorge Moreno, Vestaron

 

4:40 – 4:50 pm

“2023 Product Updates from Bayer”,
Luke Pruter, Bayer

 

4:50 – 5:00 pm

“Certis Biologicals Updates”,
Holly Davis, Certis Biologicals

 

 

December 7, 2022

 

7:30 am – 2 pm
Conference Registration Desk Open

 

 

Laws & Regulations General Session

Moderator: Perry Cervantes, Director, Texas Department of Agriculture

 

8:00 -8:30 am

“TDA Laws & Regulations”,
Perry Cervantes, Texas Department of Agriculture

 

8:30 -9:00 am

“Federal Pesticide Policy Updates”,
Rod Snyder, Senior Advisor for Agriculture to the EPA Administrator, Washington, DC

 

9:00 –10:15 am
Concurrent Session
Cotton
Moderator: David Kerns, Associate Department Head & IPM Coordinator, Texas A&M University

 

9:00 – 9:15 am

“Cotton Disease Update for Texas”,
Tom Isakeit, Professor & Extension Specialist, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, College Station

 

9:15 – 9:30 am

“Creating Cotton Varieties for the Challenges of Tomorrow”,
Steven Hague, Professor, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station

 

9:30 – 9:45 am

“False Ragweed – An Emerging Problem for South Texas”,
Joshua McGinty, Associate Professor & Extension Specialist, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, Corpus Christi

 

9:45 – 10:00 am

“Harvest-aid Management for Texas Cotton Production”,
Benjamin McKnight, Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, College Station

 

10:00 – 10:15 am

“An In-depth Look into Cotton Fleahopper Damage and Management”,
David Kerns, Professor & Extension Specialist, Department of Entomology, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, College Station

 

 

Horticulture / Turf Session

Moderator: Betsy Pierson, Professor, Plant-Microbe Interactions, Associate Department Head Undergraduate Programs, Department of Horticultural Sciences, Texas A&M University

 

9:00 – 9:15 am

“Impact of Biochar on Horticultural Crop Growth and Development”,
Amit Dhingra, Professor and Department Head, Department of Horticultural Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station

 

9:15 - 9:30 am

“New Pierce’s Disease Tolerant Grapes for Texas”,
Justin Scheiner, Associate Professor and Extension Viticulture Specialist, Department of Horticultural Sciences, Texas A&M University AgriLife Extension, College Station

 

9:30 – 9:45 am

“Status of Citrus Greening Disease In Texas and Epidemiological Insights”,,
Olufemi Alabi, Associate Professor and Extension Specialist, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, Weslaco

 

9:45 – 10.00 am

“The Post-Pandemic Future of the Green Industry”,,
Charlie Hall, Professor and Ellison Chair, Department of Horticultural Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station

 

10.00 am – 10:15 am

“Strategies for Overcoming Drought Stress in Turfgrass”,,
Manuel Chavarria, Assistant Professor and Extension Turfgrass Specialist, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, College Station

 

10:15– 10:45 am
Break Poster Review - View Displays

 

 

10:45 – 12:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions

 

 

 

Grain Session

Moderator: Reagan Noland, Assistant Professor & Extension Agronomist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

 

10:45 – 11:00 am

“Optimizing Corn and Sorghum Management with Limited Fertilizer Inputs”,
Ronnie Schnell, Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension

 

11:00 – 11:15 am

“Corn Mycotoxin update and Strategies” ,
Tom Isakeit, Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension

 

11:15 – 11:30 am

“Pre-harvest Grain Sprouting in South Texas Sorghum: History and Risk”,
Gary Odvody, Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension

 

11:30 -11:45 am

“Evolution of Sorghum Aphids in Texas and Management Implications”,
Greg Wilson, Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension

 

11:45 – 12:00 noon

“Mitigating Hessian fly issues in Texas Wheat”,
Tyler Mays, Extension Agent IPM, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

 

 

Pasture & Rangeland Session

Moderator: Case Medlin, Bayer CropScience

 

10:45 – 11:00 am

“Fertilizer Considerations for Pastures and Hay Meadows”,
Vanessa Corriher-Olson, Texas A&M AgriLife

 

11:00 – 11:15 am

“Controlling Perennial Grasses in Bermudagrass Hay Fields”,
Case Medlin, Bayer R&P

 

11:15 – 11:30 am

“Texas A&M Center for Grazinglands and Ranch Management: Opportunities Moving Forward”,
Jeff Goodwin, Texas A&M AgriLife

 

11:15 – 11:30 am

“Texas A&M Center for Grazinglands and Ranch Management: Opportunities Moving Forward”,
Jeff Goodwin, Texas A&M AgriLife

 

11:30 – 12:00 noon

“Weed and Brush Control: Texas Update”,
Megan Clayton and Barron Rector, Texas A&M AgriLife

 

 

12:00 noon Awards Luncheon & Business Meeting

(Included in registration fee)

Moderator, TPPA President Ronnie Schnell

 

 

1:30 – 3:00 pm Concurrent Session Water & Irrigation Management: Water Resources Issues and their Implications on Agricultural Irrigation

Moderator: Dana Porter, Professor, Extension Program Leader, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension

 

1:30 – 1:45 pm

“Transboundary Water Issues: Groundwater Management in the Borderlands of Mexico and Texas” ,
Rosario Sanchez, Texas Water Resources Institute

 

1:30 – 1:45 pm

“How does the Texas Water Planning Process work? What are the regional water planning groups, who does what, and why should we care?”,
Thomas Marek, M.S., P.E., R.F.,Texas A&M AgriLife Research

 

2:00 - 2:15 pm

“Texas Panhandle (Region A) Regional Water Planning Agricultural Water Outlook and Conservation Strategies”,
Gary Marek, United States Department of Agriculture– Agricultural Research Service

 

2:15 – 2:30 pm

“What’s a Desired Future Condition? Rules and Roles of the Groundwater Conservation Districts and How they affect Agriculture”,,
Dana Porter, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service/Texas A&M Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

 

2:30 - 2:45 pm

“Managing Irrigation Resources in a Drought Year while Complying with Crop Insurance Policy”,
USDA-Risk Management Agency

 

2:45 – 3:00 pm

“Water Planning and Policy Q&A Panel”,
Rosario Sanchez, Thomas Marek, Gary Marek, USDA-RMA, Dana Porter (moderator)

 

 

Fertility Management Session

Moderator: Jimmy Schulz, SureGrow Ag Products

 

1:30 – 1:45 pm

“ Biostimulants Update”,
Armando Campos, President, Nutech

 

1:45 – 2:00 pm

“How Foliar Nutrients are Absorbed”,
Brad Walker, Regional Agronomist, Brandt

 

2:00 – 2:15 pm

“N Stabilizer Technologies”,
Chris Reat, Meristem

 

2:15 – 2:30 pm

“Enhanced Efficiency Fertilizers to Improve Production”,
Evan King, Technical Agronomist, Koch Agronomical Services.

 

2:30 – 3:00 pm

“Plant Nutrition and Water Use Efficiency”,
Jake Mowrer, PhD., Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service