33rd Annual Texas Plant Protection Conference
Agenda

 

Current and Emerging Trends In Texas Agriculture

 

December 7, 2021

 

7:30 am – 5 pm
Conference Registration Desk Open

 

7:30 – 8:30 am
Table-top Displays Set-up

 

7:30 – 8:30 am
Posters Set Up

 

9;00 am – 12:00 noon
General Session #1
Moderator: Josh McGinty, TPPA President

 

9:00 - 9:15 am
Welcome & Conference Introduction – Josh McGinty, TPPA President

 

9:15 – 9:30 am
Welcome - Dr. Susan Ballabina, Vice President for Academic and Strategic Partnerships, Texas A & M University

 

9:30 – 10:00 am
1 “Upcoming Issues Impacting Texas Agriculture”
Dr. Bart Fischer, Co- Director, Agricultural and Food Policy Center, Texas A&M University

 

10:00 – 10:30 am
Break

 

10:30 – 1!:00 am
2 “Bayer Carbon Program”
Lisa Streck, Carbon Business Model Grower Program Lead, Bayer Crop Science

 

11:00 – 11:30 am
3 “Strategies for Transitioning to a Soil Health Management System”
Fred Schrank, State Conservation Agronomist. USDA-NRCS

 

11:30 – 12:00 noon
4 “Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Carbon Crediting: Opportunities for Texas Producers”
Dr. Nithya Rajan. Associate Professor, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University

 

12:00 noon – 1:30 pm
Lunch (on your own)

 

1: 30 pm – 2:30 pm
Consultant General Session
Moderator: Mark Nemec

 

1:30 – 1:45 pm
5 “How Cover Crops and Fertilizer help Build Carbon in the Soil”
Julie Howe, Associate Professor of Soil Science, Texas A & M University

 

1:45 – 1:50 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-1
6 “AMVAC Products Update” – Dr. Scott Ludwig, AMVAC

 

1:50 – 2:05 pm
7 “How Soil Health is Relevant To Consultants” – Dr. Cristine Morgan, Chief Scientific Officer, Soil Health Institute

 

2:05 - 2:10 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-2
8 “BASF Solutions for 2022” – Dr. Adam Hixson, BASF

 

2:10 – 2:25 pm
9 “Measuring Carbon” – Dr. Katie Lewis, Associate Professor, Texas A & M University

 

2:25 -2:30 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-3
10 “Bayer CropScience - New Product Updates” – Dr. Greg Steele, Bayer CropScience

 

2:30 -2:45 pm
11 “Carbon Economics” Luis A. Ribera, Ph.D., Professor & Extension Economist Director, Center for North American Studies, Department of Agricultural Economics, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

 

2:45 – 3:00pm
Break ---Poster Review - View Displays

 

3:00– 3:30 pm
Pest ID Contest
Barron Rector, Texas AgriLife Extension Service, Chairman

 

3:30 - 5:30 pm
General Session
Cotton Moderator: David Kerns

 

3:30 - 3:45 pm
12 “Performance of Reinform Nematode Resistant Cotton Varieties in T Texas “– Dr. Reagan Noland, Department of Soil and Crop Science, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, San Angelo, TX

 

3:45 – 3:50 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-4 13 “Syngenta 2021 Update” – Dr. Caroline Land, Syngenta Crop Protection

 

3:50 – 4:05 pm
14 “Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Update 2021” – Patrick Burson, Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Abilene, TX

 

4:05 – 4:10 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-5
15 “Product Update from Nichino America” – Milo Lewis, Nichino America

 

4:10 – 4:25 pm
16 “Diagnosing Herbicide Injury in Cotton” – Dr. Muthu Bagavathiannan, Department of Soil and Crop Science, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

 

4:25 – 4:30 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-6
17 “Corteva: Upcoming Crop Protection Technology” – Dr. Spencer Samuelson, Corteva

 

4:30 – 4;45 pm
18 “Insecticide and Insect GMO Efficacy” – Dr. David Kerns, Department of Entomology, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, College Station, TX

 

4:45 – 4;50 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-7
19 “New Product Updates from Valent USA ,LLC” – Dr. Chris Meador, Valent USA, LLC

 

4:50 -5:05 PM
20 “Understanding Cotton Fiber Quality” – Dr. Brendan Kelly, Fiber and Biopolymer Research Institute, Department of Plant and Soil Science, Texas Tech University

 

 

December 8, 2021

 

7:30 am – 2 pm
Conference Registration Desk Open

 

Laws & Regulations
Moderator: Perry Cervantes
General Session

 

 

8:00 -8:05 am
New Technology & Chemistry- 8
21 “FMC Technology Update” – Dr. Sam Rustom, FMC

 

8:05 -9:00 am
22 “TDA Laws & Regulations”

 

9:00 – 9:05 am
New Technology & Chemistry-9
23 “Field Trail Updates for Duplosan and dichlorprop for Managing Herbicide Resistant Plants” - Dr. Dan Neran, Nufarm

 

9:10 –10:00 am
Concurrent Sessions

 

Fertility Management Session
Moderator: Jimmy Schulz

 

 

9:10 – 9:25 am
24 “Benefits of Cover Crops for Soil Management, Soil Health, Fertility and Compaction” – Jake Mower, Ph.D., Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

9:25 - 9:40 am
25 “Update” - Wei Li, PhD, Office of The Texas State Chemist

 

9:40 – 9:55 am
26 “Providing Natural Organic Biological to Enhance Plant Health” - Agronomist, ONIT Sciences

 

9:55 - 10:10 am
27 “ State of the Ferilizer Industry” – Toby Hlavinka, President, American Plant Food Corporation

 

Horticulture / Turf Session
Moderator: Betsy Pierson

 

9:10 – 9:25 am
28 “The Future of Horticultural Research and Innovation” – Amit Dhingra, Ph.D., Professor and Head, Department of Horticultural Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

 

9:25- 9:40 am
29 “ Texas Wine: Where We Are and Where We’re Going” - Andreea I. Botezatu, Ph.D. Professor & Extension Specialist,Viticulture, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

 

9:40 – 9:55 am
30 “Management of Abiotic and Biotic Stress for Sustainable Pecan Production”, Monte I. Nesbitt, Ph.D. Extension Program Specialist 1, Pecan/Fruit/Citrus, Texas A&M Extension

 

9:55 - 10:10 am
31 “Precision Turfgrass Management: Current Trends and Future Applications” – Chase Straw, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Turfgrass Science, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

 

10:20 – 10:45 am
Break -Poster Review - View Displays

 

10:45 – 12:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions

 

Grain Session
Moderator: Fernando Guillen-Portal

 

 

10:45 – 11:00 am
32 “Use of Cover Crops in Central Texas: A Producers Perspective” – Keith Drews, Drews Cattle Company, Marlin, Texas

 

11:00 – 11:15 am
33 “Management Considerations to Optimize Dual-Purpose Wheat” – Dr. Regan Nolan, Extension Agronomist, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

11:15 – 11:30 am
34 “Soybean Weed Control in Southesat Texas” - Matthew Matocha, Extension Program Specialist I, Texas A & M University

 

11:30 -11:45 am
35 “Implementation of Integrated Pest Management for Sustainable Wheat Production” – Tyler Mays, Extension Agent IPM, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

11:45 – 12:00 noon
36 “Grain Prices: How High? How Long?” - Dr. Mark Welch, Extension Economist, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

Pasture & Rangeland
Moderator: Case Medlin, Bayer Crop Science

 

 

10:45 – 11:00 am
37 “Herbicide Resistant Ryegrass: where is it in Texas and how to control it” - Scott Nolte, Texas A&M AgriLife

 

11:00 – 11:15 am
38 “LandVisor: A new digital solution for mesquite management” - D. Chad Cummings and Charles R. Hart, Corteva Agriscience

 

11:15 – 11:30 am
39 “Perennial grass weeds: identification and management” - Zachary Howard, Texas A&M AgriLife

 

11:30 – 11:45 am
40 “Building biodiversity and community enhancing grassland carbon projects for ranchers” - Matt Nespeca, Bayer Environmental Science

 

11:45 – 12:00 pm
41 “Rezilon™ and Invora® herbicides: first year learnings” - Case Medlin, Bayer R&P

 

12:00 noon – 1:30 pm
Awards Luncheon & Business Meeting
(Included in registration fee)
Moderator, TPPA President Josh McGinty

 

1:30 – 3:00 pm
General Session
Water & Irrigation Management
Moderator: Dana Porter, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

1:30 – 1:45 pm
42 “Aquifer Depletion and Potential Impacts on Long-term Irrigated Agricultural Productivity” - John Tracy,Ph.D., P.E., Director, Texas Water Resources Institute and Interim Department Head, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Texas A&M University

 

1:45 – 1:50 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-10
43 “CoAXium Wheat Production System driven by Aggressor Herbicide” - Chad Shelton, Albaugh

 

1:50 - 2:05 pm
44 :SmartPATH Approach to Reduce Pathogen Risks in Irrigated Fresh Produce” - Lucas Gregory, Ph.D., Assistant Director, Texas Water Resources Institute

 

2:05 – 2:20 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-11
45 “The Power of Synthetics, The Safety and Sustainability of Biologicals” – Jorge Moreno, Vestaron

 

2:20 - 2:35 pm
46 “Impact of Cover Crops on Soil-Water Dynamics, Soil Physical Properties and Evapotranspiration” - Suat Irmak, Ph.D., Professor and Head of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Penn State University

 

2:35 – 2:40 pm
New Technology & Chemistry- 12
47 “UPL Technical Update” – Grant Howell, UPL

 

2:40 – 2:55 pm
48 “Developments and Trends in Agricultural Water Conservation, Irrigation Technologies and Management” - Dana Porter, Ph.D., P.E., is Professor, Extension Program Leader and Associate Department Head in the Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

 

2:55 – 3:00 pm
New Technology & Chemistry-13

 

3:00 pm
Adjourn